. .

Functions:

The page is printed

DB Group

DB Schenker Rail

In rail freight transport we are already Europe’s largest and best-performing provider.

Enlarge imageroter Güterzug , Deutsche Bahn

DB Schenker Rail offers its customers attractive transport solutions throughout Europe and is pursuing the vision of being the first choice company for rail freight transport services. Our close-meshed international network with subsidiaries in 15 European countries makes DB Schenker Rail the leading company in European rail freight transport. Our customers recognize our network as being unique. We will also continuously develop it further in future.

DB Schenker Rail is divided into three regions:

  • Region West comprises DB Schenker Rail (UK), Great Britain’s largest rail freight company, Euro Cargo Rail France (ECR), the number two in France, and Transfesa/ECR Spain.
  • Besides DB Schenker Rail Deutschland AG, the region Central has 11 further operating companies, including
    DB Schenker Rail Nederland, DB Schenker Rail Scandinavia, DB Schenker Rail Italia/NordCargo, DB Schenker Rail Schweiz, RBH Logistics and Mitteldeutsche Eisenbahn. Companies geared toward specific industries – such as DB Schenker Rail Automotive, DB Schenker BTT, DB Schenker Nieten, DB Intermodal Services and TFG Transfracht – are also part of this region.
  • Region East comprises DB Schenker Rail Polska (the number four in Poland), DB Schenker Rail Romania, DB Schenker Rail Bulgaria, DB Schenker Rail Hungaria and Railion Russia Services.

Enlarge imageIcon Ökonomie, Investor Relations (DB)

In the economic dimension, we want to defend and build upon our position as a profitable, European market leader with a strong European network. It is important to increase profitability in order to be able to invest more strongly in future. Intelligent pricing, cost flexibilization and ongoing productivity increases in all processes are crucial. In order to significantly improve profitability and quality, DB Schenker Rail is extensively taking the business model in a new direction. Network rail, the implementation of which began in 2012, will make the production system more stable and efficient and will better consolidate flows. This approach is supported by the IT Masterplan, which will harmonize the IT landscape of European companies and create a standardized process landscape.

Enlarge imageIcon Soziales, Investor Relations (DB)

In the social dimension, we want to offer attractive working conditions to our employees in all age groups, in order to attract qualified employees to our team and connect with them. In the year 2020, we want to be a top employer with a common, European company culture. Employee satisfaction should increase by a measurable extent over the coming years. In addition to the follow-up workshops to a Group-wide employee survey, DB Schenker Rail has initiated, among other things, the “Step by Step” initiative for the ongoing improvement of employee satisfaction. In order to make the international network stronger through a strong international team, the international “euroTRAIL” trainee program as well as the “People Exchange Program” have been introduced to promote job rotation.

Enlarge imageIcon Ökologie, Investor Relations (DB)

In the environmental dimension, we wish to reinforce rail freight transport as being an environmentally friendly mode of transport. We combine sustainable transport solutions and are modernizing our fleet, which should lead to a considerable decrease in specific CO₂ emissions and rail noise being halved by the year 2020. By 2020, we aim to have fitted our entire German fleet of cars with noise-reducing brake blocks. At the same time, we are committed to climate protection and air quality control. By 2020, we want to have reduced our specific energy consumption by 19%, taking the year 2006 as the base year. New shunting locomotives are fitted with soot particle filters, and we are also urging the use of hybrid technology.

Key figures
[€ million]
20132012
Freight carried (million t)390.1398.7
Volume sold (million tkm)104,259105,894
Volume produced (million train-path km)196.0203.1
Capacity utilization (t per train)531.9521.4
Total revenues4,8434,926
External revenues4,4954,597
EBITDA adjusted352389
EBIT adjusted5787
Gross capital expenditures182371
Employees (as of Dec 31, FTE)30,92531,770

Last modified: 28.04.2014

To top of page